Findusonweb - UK's leading free online business directory for products and services


We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy is about the way we use the personal information of users. If you use any of our services to find businesses, this privacy policy applies to you. The policy explains:
 
If you advertise with us we will collect information about you. 

1. The information we collect about you and how we do it
 
To provide you with our products and services, we may need information about you.
 
If you use our websites, you are in control of what information we collect about you, but if you choose not to share your information, you may not be able to access or use some areas of our websites.
 
a. How we collect information about you
 
We will collect information about you when you:
 

  • use our online services;
  • order directories or any of our other products and services;
  • create an account on findusonweb.com (this enables you to write customer reviews);
  • use the ‘send-to-a-friend’ feature on findusonweb.com (this is where you can email information about a business or service on findusonweb.com to a friend);
  • ask for or use findusonweb.com mobile services;
  • request business details through findusonweb 
  • ask for information from us;
  • give us a testimonial or other feedback;
  • submit comments relating to blogs or articles featured on findusonweb.com;
  • enter competitions or special promotions; or fill in surveys.
  • We may also get information about you from third parties, with whom we have a business relationship.

 
b. What information we collect
The information we collect and hold about you may include your:
 

  • name (first and last name);
  • phone and/or mobile phone numbers;
  • email address;
  • IP address;
  • search criteria, including businesses and locations searched;
  • cell IDs (these are the unique identifiers of the telecommunications towers being used by your mobile phone when you use our findusonweb.com mobile location based services) and other user location information (for example, GPS measurements);
  • date of birth;
  • password details, answers to security questions (for example your mother’s maiden name) or both; and
  • any other information you may give us when you write to us or contact us in other ways.

 
c. Why we need your email address

When you register on our websites, we collect your email address. We may use it for account administration (for example to email you your password, if you forget it) and for added security. We may use your email address to send you a confirmation of any order you make, if you buy products or services from or through us, to confirm any profile changes you make and to respond to you if you contact us for information about our services. We might also use your email address to bring you news such as changes to the way you can use our online services or new services and special offers we think you might be interested in. 
 
d. Using cookies or other on-device storage

Cookies are information files stored on your computer that help websites remember you. We and our business partners collect information about your use of our websites through cookies. For more information on how we use cookies and how to opt out of using them, please read our Cookie Policy.
 
2. How we will use information we collect about you

Whenever you give us your personal information, legally we have to use it in accordance with the terms of various privacy laws, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (we refer to these laws in this privacy policy as the ‘privacy laws’).
 
a. When you use our websites
When you give us information while using our websites, we will use it for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, on the data entry forms, in any relevant terms or conditions and on pages or emails which link to the data entry forms.
 
b. When you use our Keyword Search Tool
Our Keyword Search Tool allows you to search for keywords being used to find businesses on findusonweb.com and the number of searches being made against different keywords. When you use our Keyword Search Tool, we will store your email address and will use this information to identify any activities that are prohibited under our online services conditions of use. We collect this information from everyone that uses the Keyword Search Tool.
 
c. Your browsing activity on findusonweb.com
If you use findusonweb.com, your computer will store up to 5 of your last searches using cookies. We will also save the location you searched for (such as the postcode or geographic area). This lets you do the same search next time you use findusonweb.com or search for other types of business without having to re-enter the location every time. This information is stored only on your computer. 

d. Customisation of our online services and advert targeting
We may use the information you give us about yourself when you register on or for our online services, or the information we collect via cookies when you use our online services to build up a picture of your interests. We may then use this information to try to make sure that when you visit our websites or use our online services, you don’t miss offers and information that might interest you. This is called advert targeting or interest based advertising. For more information on how to reject targeted advertising or interest based advertising cookies, please read our Cookie Policy.

 e. Testimonials
If you give us feedback, we may use it to improve our products and services and we may publish it online or offline to promote our business, products and services. We will ask for your permission before we publish it.
 
3. When we will contact you
 
We may contact you:
 

  • about information you have asked for, in order to answer your request;
  • if you have given us feedback, to discuss that feedback or ask your permission to publish it;
  • if you have chosen to receive further information from us;
  • to invite you to take part in surveys about our products and services (it is always up to you whether you want to take part); and

 
4. Direct marketing and how you can manage your marketing preferences
We offer you the chance to receive important news from findusonweb  and information about our products and services, such as changes to the way you can use our online services or new services and special offers you might be interested in.
 
We will ask you if you want to receive direct marketing if you:
 
register for one of our services; or
enter a competition or register for a promotion with any company in the findusonweb group.
 
5. Who we may share your personal information with
 
We may need to share your information with other organisations to provide you with the products, services or information you ask for. We may pass your information to one or more of the following organisations:
 

  • other companies in the findusonweb group;
  • data processing companies, mailing houses and other third party suppliers working on our behalf;
  • research students, universities and other research and development organisations;
  • government and enforcement agencies, such as Trading Standards and the police.

 
6. Where we process your personal information
 
When we use your information as described in section 2 – How we will use information we collect about you, this may occasionally involve sending your information outside the European Economic Area (EEA). Where we do this, we make sure that appropriate steps are taken to protect your personal information and your rights. By providing us with your personal information, you agree that we may transfer, store and process your information outside the EEA.
 
7. How to keep your information up to date
 
You can update your personal details quickly and easily by clicking on the “Contact us” link at the bottom of any page on findusonweb.com. Simply select “Registration” from the drop-down list, then enter your request to update your details. We will need both your old details and your new details, in order to deal with your request.
 
8. How we keep your information secure
 
We take the security of your personal information very seriously. We have put in place technology and security policies which are designed to protect the personal information that we hold about you. We also follow the strict security procedures that privacy laws require. These cover storing, using and releasing any information you have provided, and preventing unauthorised access or use. 
 
9. Why we link to other websites
 
Our online services contain hyperlinks to websites that are owned and operated by other organisations. These websites have their own privacy and cookie policies, and we urge you to read them. They control how your personal information is used when you give it to these other organisations or they collect it with cookies. We do not approve any other websites and we are not responsible for any information, material, products or services that are on or accessible through those websites or for the privacy practices of websites run by other organisations. If you use these other websites you do it at your own risk.
 
10. Using cookies on our websites and how you can reject them
 
Please read our Cookie Policy for more information.
 
11. On-device storage for our findusonweb.com mobile services
 
On-device storage is information that our findusonweb.com mobile services transfer to your mobile phone so that the services can remember who you are and information about your use of the services. Our findusonweb.com mobile services cannot operate without this on-device storage. If you do not want your information to be stored in this way, please do not install or use our findusonweb.com mobile services.
 
12. How we can make changes to this privacy policy
 
We may update this privacy policy from time to time so you may want to check it each time you give us personal information or use our websites.